1.General Information 

a) Introduction

Thank you for your interest in our website and our online services. Protecting customers/visitors/users data and using it only in the way our customers/visitors/users expect from us is our highest priority. Thus, this policy is designed to inform you about the processing of your personal data and your rights regarding this processing according to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA), EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other data protection laws.

This policy is publicly available https://www.processfusion.com/en/privacy-policy/ for review.

b) Data Controller and Data Processor

As Data Controller: We, Process Fusion Inc., are the Data Controller for the data that are collected directly from you, i.e. the Data Subject.

As Data Processor: When we, Process Fusion Inc., process data on behalf of a Data Controller that collect data from you, i.e. the Data Subject, we are the Data Processor therefore the Data Controller’s privacy policy should be used instead.

c) Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time by using the following contact details: 

Process Fusion Inc. 3250 Bloor Street West, East Tower, Suite 1000, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. M8X 2X9, Phone: 905 363 0118 e-mail: [email protected] .

d) Data Subjects

As a data subject, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, for the data that are collected by us from you directly, with the above-mentioned contact information to make use of your rights as described following:

  1. to receive information about the data processing and a copy of the processed data;
  2. to demand the rectification of inaccurate data or the completion of incomplete data;
  3. to demand the erasure of personal data;
  4. to demand the restriction of the data processing;
  5. to receive the personal data concerning the data subject in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request the transmittance of these data to another controller;
  6. to object to the data processing;
  7. to withdraw a given consent at any time to stop a data processing that is based on your consent;
  8. to file a complaint with the local supervisory authority.

e) Retention Period

Personal data provided to us via our website will only be stored until the purpose for which they were processed has been fulfilled. Insofar as retention periods under commercial and tax law must be observed, the storage period for certain data can be up to seven years. However, storage periods may also be amended due to our legitimate interest (e.g. to guarantee data security, to prevent misuse or to prosecute criminal offenders).

f) Data Recipients

We may use third party service providers to process your personal data. These service providers may be located in countries within and outside Canada, the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). We ensure that these service providers process personal data in accordance with Canadian and European data protection legislation to guarantee an adequate data protection level, even if personal data are transferred into a country outside the EEA for which no adequacy decision of the EU Commission exists. Transfers of personal data to other recipients is not performed, except where we are obliged to do so by law. For more information about appropriate safeguards for the international data transfer or a copy of them, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

2. Processing of Personal Data during Your Use of Our Website and Services

Your visit to our website and/or use of our online services will be logged. The IP address currently used by your device, date and time, the browser type and operating system of your device, the pages accessed and the options that you selected may be recorded. This data is collected for the purposes of optimizing and improving our website as well as our online services. The processing is legally based on legitimate interest as it is in our interest to protect our website and to improve the quality of our services. Additionally, your personal data is only stored if you provide it to us on your own account, e.g. as part of a registration, a survey, an online application or for online purchase (performance of a contract).  Your personal data will be used to initiate, establish, maintain and develop a reasonable commercial relationship regarding our offering and services of products and services.  We will administer billing, accounting services and security measure in relation to your business with us.   We may promote and market additional products and services with features based on your personal preferences that are obtained by analyzing (by ourselves or third parties) your web traffic and user patterns.

Your personal data is processed in Process Fusion Inc. located in Canada. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in our data centre which is located in Canada or cloud service, e.g. Microsoft Azure, that is operated internationally with data centres in selected countries.   As specified in the related service agreements, no third parties have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

We will comply with any legal and regulatory requirements including fulfilling requests of government agencies, subpoena and/or other legal proceeding.

We have taken appropriate measures to ensure that the data provided to us during the registration is adequately protected. These measures include, but are not limited to, encryption, access control, segregation of duties, internal audit etc.   We assume no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.    In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify impacted data subjects with:

  1. a description of the nature of the breach; 
  2. categories of personal data affected; 
  3. approximate number of data subjects affected; 
  4. name and contact details of Data Breach Response Team Leader or Data Protection Officer;
  5. consequence of the personal data breach; 
  6. measures taken to address the breach; and
  7. any information related to the data breach.

a) Newsletter Registration

If you wish, you can subscribe for our newsletter on our website https://www.processfusion.com/en/contact-us/  by filling out the form provided there. The personal data that are collected in the registration form will only be processed for sending newsletters to your e-mail address and only if you have given your consent to this data processing. Your personal data will be processed until you unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the link “unsubscribe” which is provided in each newsletter you receive from us. Please note that you will not receive any newsletters from us anymore after you unsubscribe.

b) Contact Form 

You can use the contact form on our website https://www.processfusion.com/en/contact-us/  to contact us for any request. The personal data that you filled out into the contact form will only be processed for answering your request. Filling in and submitting the contact form constitutes an affirmative action by which you have given your consent to the data processing.

c) Customer/User Account Registration

If you wish, you can create a customer account on our website by using one of the links for our related services, e.g. https://infinitycloud.uniprint.net/#!#%2FRegistration for InfinityCloud.  If you create a customer account, you will not have to send us your personal data every time you are using our online services or when you try to access information/materials intended only for registered customers. The personal data that you provided in the registration form will only be processed for creating and maintaining your customer account. Your personal data will only be stored until you delete your account. If you delete your account, your personal data will be deleted without undue delay except where we are legally obliged by law to further store your data. Please note that you will not be able to use your customer account anymore, after it has been deleted.

d) Cookies 

To make your visit to our website more pleasant and to enable the use of certain functions, we may use “cookies” on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session. Other cookies remain on your device and enable us or our partner companies to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies separately and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. For more information, see the help function of your Internet browser. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

3. Change Management

We reserve the rights to change this Privacy Policy at any time and you are advised to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of PFI provided products and services, the PFI web sites and the Internet will constitute your acceptance of such changes.